8-K: Forestar Group Reports Mixed FY26 Results

Sentiment:

Quarterly and Annual Results


Forestar Group Inc. announced fourth quarter and fiscal year 2026 results, showing a decrease in net income and revenues compared to the prior year, though maintaining a strong lot position and liquidity.

Worse than expectedNet income attributable to Forestar decreased by 32% in Q4 FY26 and 15% for FY26 compared to the prior year.Consolidated revenues decreased by 13% in Q4 FY26 and 2% for FY26 compared to the prior year.Pre-tax income decreased by 31% in Q4 FY26 and 12% for FY26 compared to the prior year.Lots sold decreased by 5% for FY26 compared to FY25.

Summary

  • Forestar Group Inc. reported financial results for its fourth quarter and fiscal year ended September 30, 2026.
  • For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, net income attributable to Forestar was $59.2 million ($1.15 per diluted share), a decrease of 32% from $87.0 million ($1.70 per diluted share) in the prior year's quarter.
  • Fourth quarter pre-tax income decreased 31% to $78.6 million, with a pre-tax profit margin of 13.5%.
  • Consolidated revenues for the fourth quarter decreased 13% to $580.8 million on 5,004 lots sold.
  • For the full fiscal year 2026, net income attributable to Forestar was $142.6 million ($2.78 per diluted share), a decrease of 15% from $167.9 million ($3.29 per diluted share) in fiscal 2025.
  • Full year pre-tax income decreased 12% to $192.1 million, with a pre-tax profit margin of 11.7%.
  • Full year consolidated revenues decreased 2% to $1.6 billion on 13,545 lots sold.
  • The company ended the year with 84,400 lots owned and controlled, with 21,500 lots contracted for sale.
  • Total liquidity stood at $1.3 billion, with $657.0 million in unrestricted cash and $657.8 million in available borrowing capacity.
  • The net debt to total capital ratio was 6.7%.

Sentiment

Score: 4

Explanation: StockSavvy.ai views this as a slightly negative report due to declining net income and revenues year-over-year, despite a strong liquidity position and a significant lot position.

Positives

  • Maintained a strong lot position with 84,400 lots owned and controlled as of September 30, 2026.
  • Secured contracts for 21,500 lots, representing approximately $2.2 billion of future revenue.
  • Ended the fiscal year with substantial liquidity of $1.3 billion, comprising $657.0 million in unrestricted cash and $657.8 million in available borrowing capacity.
  • Maintained a low net debt to total capital ratio of 6.7%.
  • Book value per share increased 8% year-over-year to $37.56.
  • Over the last five years, invested over $7.0 billion in land acquisition and development, delivering approximately 75,000 finished lots and increasing book value per share by 83%.

Negatives

  • Net income attributable to Forestar decreased 32% in the fourth quarter and 15% for the full fiscal year compared to the prior year.
  • Consolidated revenues decreased 13% in the fourth quarter and 2% for the full fiscal year compared to the prior year.
  • Pre-tax income decreased 31% in the fourth quarter and 12% for the full fiscal year compared to the prior year.
  • Lots sold decreased 5% for the full fiscal year (13,545 lots vs. 14,240 lots).
  • Fourth quarter lots sold to customers other than D.R. Horton decreased slightly to 822 from 828 in the prior year.
  • Full year lots sold to customers other than D.R. Horton decreased significantly to 1,916 from 2,489 in the prior year.

Risks

  • New home demand continues to be impacted by ongoing affordability constraints and cautious consumer sentiment.
  • Rising mortgage rates are adding further pressure, particularly in the fourth quarter.
  • Factors that may cause actual results to differ materially include cyclical nature of homebuilding and lot development, economic and real estate conditions, inflation, higher interest rates, deflation, supply shortages, weather conditions, natural disasters, health and safety incidents, information technology failures, cybersecurity incidents, governmental policies, changes in tax and securities law, continuing liabilities related to sold assets, cost and availability of suitable land, competitive conditions, obtaining reimbursements from governmental districts, success in new markets, capital market conditions, ability to raise capital, managing debt and debt covenants, stock price volatility, and ability to retain key personnel.

Future Outlook

For fiscal year 2027, Forestar expects to deliver between 12,000 and 13,000 lots, generating $1.4 billion to $1.5 billion in revenue. The company plans to continue balancing the pace and price of lot sales with investment timing to meet demand and maximize returns.

Management Comments

  • "The Forestar team produced solid results for the year, delivering 13,545 lots and generating over $1.6 billion of revenues in fiscal 2026."
  • "Our operators continued to respond to market conditions with discipline, managing the pace of investments and strengthening our balance sheet to end the year with $1.3 billion of liquidity."
  • "New home demand continues to be impacted by ongoing affordability constraints and cautious consumer sentiment, with rising mortgage rates adding further pressure in the fourth quarter."
  • "Over the last five years, Forestar invested more than $7.0 billion in land acquisition and development and delivered approximately 75,000 finished lots to local, regional and national homebuilders. Over the same time period, book value per share increased 83%. Our profitable expansion is creating meaningful value for our shareholders."
  • "Our strong balance sheet, experienced teams and broad platform provide us with significant financial and operational flexibility to navigate changing market conditions and capitalize on opportunities for growth."
  • "These strengths, combined with our strategic relationship with D.R. Horton and $2.2 billion of contracted future revenue, position us well to continue supplying homebuilders with finished lots and capturing market share."
  • "We remain focused on disciplined capital allocation while positioning Forestar for growth and long-term shareholder value."

Industry Context

StockSavvy.ai notes that Forestar operates in the residential lot development sector, which is highly sensitive to macroeconomic factors like interest rates, affordability, and consumer sentiment. The company's results reflect broader industry challenges, including affordability constraints and cautious demand, while its strategic relationship with D.R. Horton and strong balance sheet provide a degree of resilience.

Comparison to Industry Standards

  • The report does not provide direct comparisons to specific industry benchmarks or competitors' financial results for the reported periods.
  • However, the company highlights its own historical performance, noting an 83% increase in book value per share over the last five years, which suggests strong growth relative to its own past performance.

Related Party Transactions

  • Owned lots under contract to sell to D.R. Horton: 19,800 lots.
  • Owned lots subject to a right of first offer to D.R. Horton under executed purchase and sale agreements: 18,600 lots.
  • Lots sold to customers other than D.R. Horton in Q4 FY26 included 146 lots sold to lot bankers who expect to sell those lots to D.R. Horton in the future.
  • Lots sold to customers other than D.R. Horton in FY26 included 146 lots sold to lot bankers who expect to sell those lots to D.R. Horton in the future.

Stakeholder Impact

  • Shareholders: Declining profitability and revenue may impact stock performance, though book value per share growth and strong liquidity provide some stability.
  • Creditors: The company maintains a low net debt to total capital ratio (6.7%) and significant liquidity, suggesting a low risk of default.
  • Homebuilders (Customers): Forestar continues to supply finished lots, with a substantial backlog of contracted lots, indicating ongoing support for its builder partners.
  • Employees: Continued focus on disciplined capital allocation and positioning for growth may impact future employment opportunities and company stability.

Next Steps

  • Release financial results for the first quarter ended December 31, 2026, on January 19, 2027.
  • Host a conference call on January 19, 2027, at 11:00 a.m. Eastern Time for the first quarter results.

Key Dates

DateDescription
2025-09-30Fiscal year end
2026-09-30Fiscal year end
2026-10-29Date of report and press release announcing Q4 and FY26 results
2026-12-31First quarter fiscal 2027 end date
2027-01-19Planned release date for first quarter fiscal 2027 financial results

Recommendation

hold

The filing indicates a decline in key financial metrics like net income and revenue year-over-year, driven by market conditions such as affordability constraints and rising mortgage rates. While the company maintains a strong lot position, significant liquidity, and growth in book value over the long term, the short-term negative trend in profitability and revenue suggests caution. The outlook for FY27 is positive but dependent on market improvements. Therefore, a 'hold' recommendation is appropriate pending signs of sustained recovery and improved financial performance.

Keywords

residential lot development, fiscal year results, fourth quarter, revenue, net income, lot sales, balance sheet, liquidity

Disclaimer:The information provided here is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice, recommendation, or endorsement of any kind. It may contain errors or omissions. You should not rely on this information to make financial decisions. Always seek the advice of a qualified financial professional before making any investment or financial decisions. Use of this information is at your own risk.